Red Brick Schoolhouse

306 - 1st Street S.W., Ituna, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/02/21

Front facade of the Red Brick Schoolhouse highlighting the materials and form of the building, 2006; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2006.
Front facade

Ituna Public School

Description of Historic Place

The Red Brick Schoolhouse is a Municipal Heritage property located at 306 1st Street Southwest in the Town of Ituna. The property features a two-storey brick school constructed in 1920 surrounded by an open schoolyard.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Red Brick Schoolhouse resides in its long-standing role as an educational facility. Ituna and area’s first school district was registered in 1908 under the name Fruit Vale #2240 (later renamed Ituna). The Red Brick Schoolhouse was built twelve years later, replacing the district’s first school. Originally, only the main floor rooms of the school were used. With an increased population and the closure of nearby rural schools, the demands on the Red Brick Schoolhouse increased and the two upper-floor rooms came into use. The school served the Ituna district until its closure in 1980.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its status as a landmark in Ituna. Situated on its original site along one of the main throughfares of the town, the property’s prominence within the community is enhanced by its red brick construction and its surrounding landscaped playgrounds.

The heritage value of the property also resides in its Collegiate Gothic-inspired architecture. The building features a projecting entrance pavilion and rear pavilion, arched entryway, geometrically placed windows, slightly projecting brick pilasters and Tyndall Stone trimming highlighting the windows and foundation. The qualities of tradition and solidness associated with the style made it popular for public buildings, particularly educational institutions, constructed in Saskatchewan during the period.

Town of Ituna Bylaw No. 3 – 2006.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Red Brick Schoolhouse resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of the property that speak to the building's use as a school, including the chalkboards and large surrounding grounds;
-those elements of the property that reflect its position as a landmark in Ituna, including its position on its original location and its red brick building material;
-those elements of the property that speak to its Collegiate Gothic-inspired architecture, including the projecting pavilions, arched entranceways, geometrically placed windows, slightly projecting brick pilasters, and Tyndall Stone trim.

Composite School