Congregation Tiferes Israel Cemetery

Sellick Street, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

full view; City of Dieppe
tombstones of members of the Charters Family; City of Dieppe
Sign at the entrance; City of Dieppe

Description of Historic Place

Congregation Tiferes Israel Cemetery is a collection of granite tombstones enclosed by a wrought-iron fence with fieldstone bases located on Sellick Street, near the Petitcodiac River, in the Chartersville sector of Dieppe. It includes a small Protestant cemetery as well.

Heritage Value

Congregation Tiferes Israel Cemetery is designated a Local Historic Place for its role in the Jewish and Protestant communities.

Congregation Tiferes Israel Cemetery is recognized for being one of the few Jewish cemeteries in New Brunswick. It is the resting place of many members of Greater Moncton’s Jewish community. The first Jewish immigrant to the region was Jake Baig in 1898, followed shortly thereafter by 22 families from Lithuania. The first lot for the cemetery on Sellick Street in Dieppe was purchased along the Petitcodiac River in 1930, not long after the Jewish community built a synagogue in 1926 on Steadman Street in Moncton. With more than 100 families, Moncton’s Jewish community is the second largest in Atlantic Canada.

Congregation Tiferes Israel Cemetery is recognized as well for being a symbol of the friendly co-existence of two religious groups: Jews and Protestants. A small Protestant cemetery located on an adjacent lot contains only a few tombstones, several of which bear the names of members of the Charters family, descendants of Chartersville founder John Charters. The Charters gave their name to the former village of Chartersville and the existing Chartersville Road.

Source: City of Dieppe, File D11

The character-defining elements that describe Congregation Tiferes Israel Cemetery include: