Saint-Anselme Cemetery

1014 Amirault Street, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

Saint-Anselme Cemetery - Monument for local priests and the Calvary; City of Dieppe
Saint-Anselme Cemetery - full view; City of Dieppe
Saint-Anselme Cemetery - maple-lined lane; City of Dieppe

Description of Historic Place

Saint-Anselme Cemetery is a rural cemetery located on Amirault Street in the Saint-Anselme sector of Dieppe.

Heritage Value

Saint-Anselme Cemetery is designated a Local Historic Place for the tombstones of pioneer families from the region, as well as those of many prominent figures who left their mark on Acadian history.

Saint-Anselme Cemetery illustrates the Acadians’ respect for the Catholic religion. The cemetery dates from 1839 and contains the tombstones of many figures that made a mark on local and provincial history through their contributions in the political, business, community, educational, religious, and intellectual spheres. It also contains the tombstones of the region’s pioneer families and those of Irish families, among the oldest ones dating back to the 1870s, with engraved inscriptions of the region from whence they came in their country of origin. The cemetery is a symbol of the community spirit of Acadian pioneers, united by their common origins, their faith, kinship, and shared experiences. The parish’s pioneers who arrived in the late 1770s may possibly have been buried in that location. The oldest tombstone is that of Moise LeBlanc, who died in 1871. The original Calvary, erected in 1908, was the work of the Jobin family from Ste-Anne-de-Beaupré, Quebec. Owing to deterioration over the years, the Calvary was given to the Musée Acadien de l’Université de Moncton. The current Calvary dates back to 1993. A granite monument is inscribed with the names of deceased local priests. Although still in use, much of the original pastoral setting of the cemetery has been maintained.

Source: City of Dieppe, File D23

The character-defining elements that describe Saint-Anselme Cemetery include: