Dominique LeBlanc House

1302 Amirault Street, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

Dominique LeBlanc House - southwest view; City of Dieppe
Dominique LeBlanc House - western view; City of Dieppe
Dominique LeBlanc House - northwest view; City of Dieppe

Description of Historic Place

Dominique LeBlanc House is located on Amirault Street in the Saint-Anselme sector of Dieppe. This two-storey, rectangular wood-frame house with a pyramidal roof is typical of the vernacular style of the early 20th century.

Heritage Value

Dominique LeBlanc House is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with Acadian woodworking and with the Prohibition era.

Dominique LeBlanc House is recognized for its association with Acadian carpentry and woodworking. During the years 1910-30, Dominique LeBlanc was responsible for the construction of several buildings in the Moncton area. This residence was built circa 1913. It is a two-storey, rectangular wood-frame house with a pyramidal roof, typical of the vernacular style of the period.

Dominique LeBlanc House is also recognized for its association with the Prohibition era. A well-known local businessman, Dominique LeBlanc played an active role in community affairs. His name is among those of the most prominent Acadians involved in bootlegging during Prohibition. Certain interior details of the house – false walls and ceilings – made it possible to conceal alcohol and served as a hiding place during police investigations.

Source: City of Dieppe, File D22

The character-defining elements that describe Dominique LeBlanc House include: