Assumption Hall

A-2659 Acadie Road, Cap-Pele, New Brunswick, E4N, Canada

Assumption Hall - current north view; Village of Cap-Pelé
Assumption Hall
Assumption Hall - remnants of an Acadian flag found in the walls of the building; Centre for Acadian Studies
Assumption Hall
Assumption Hall - north view - under repair; Centre for Acadian Studies
Assumption Hall

1917/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Assumption Hall is located on Acadie Road, in Cap-Pelé. This two-storey, wood-frame building with a gable roof was constructed in 1917.

Heritage Value

Assumption Hall is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the Société l’Assomption/Assumption Life, its architecture, and its role as a public hall in the community.

Assumption Hall is recognized for being the public hall of one of the oldest branches of Société l’Assomption/Assumption Life, an Acadian institution. Founded in 1903, the Société l’Assomption/Assumption Life is one of the largest Acadian financial institutions and one of the oldest Acadian fraternal societies. On October 30, 1905, the Sainte-Thérèse branch (No. 22) of the Société l’Assomption was founded in Cap-Pelé. In the fall of 1917, construction began on a spacious new public hall to replace a smaller one built in 1908 on the same site. In February 1918, the Société held its first meeting here. This two-storey, wood-frame building with a gable roof is reflective of the style of public hall in Acadian communities during the early 20th century.

Assumption Hall has been used as a public hall for all sorts of occasions and events, including political rallies, plays, recreational activities, movies, and the first high-school classes. In addition, it served as the premises of the first business office of the parish’s caisse populaire in 1939 and as a warehouse for the merchandise of the new Cap-Pelé co-operative in 1945. Since the 1950s, the building has housed a restaurant or businesses on the ground floor and an apartment on the upper floor.

Source: Village of Cap-Pelé Municipal Building - Historic Places file #4

The character-defining elements that describe Assumption Hall include: