Weekes Public School at Weekes

Weekes, Saskatchewan, S0E, Canada

View of both school buildings, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, 2005.
exterior

Dunwell School No. 4857

Description of Historic Place

Weekes Public School at Weekes is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Village of Weekes. The property features a wood-frame, one-room school constructed in 1931 and a stucco-clad, four-room school constructed in 1948.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Weekes Public School at Weekes lies in its representation of the evolution of educational buildings in the province of Saskatchewan in the twentieth century. The first school facility in the town was constructed on this location in 1931. Typical of the one-room school during the period the property features, wood-frame construction, east elevation window wall, hip roof and rectangular form. The one-room school was used by the community until 1948, when school amalgamation and higher enrollments required the construction of a larger school. Later in 1948, the one-room school was moved to the nearby community of Dunwell.

The second school, built in 1948, was a larger four-room school. Typical of the consolidated schools that resulted from the wide-scale amalgamation of school districts during the period, the school features a functional design, evident in its rectangular form, east and west elevation window walls, and white exterior clad in stucco. In 1980, school operations were transfered to another building in the community and the original 1931 school was moved back onto the property and reopened as a museum.

Village of Weekes Bylaw No. 38.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Weekes Public School at Weekes resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s representation of twentieth century one-room schools, including its wood-frame construction, east elevation window wall, hip roof and rectangular form with an open interior space;
-those elements that reflect the property’s representation of schools built after school district amalgamation, including its rectangular form, east and west elevation windows, central tower portico and a white exterior clad in stucco.

Composite School
One-Room School