Warren House

434 Lakeshore Drive West, Penticton, British Columbia, V2A, Canada

Exterior view of the Warren House, 2006; City of Penticton, 2006
Historic exterior view of the Warren House, no date; Penticton Museum

Carafel
Warren House

Description of Historic Place

The Warren House is a large two-storey Georgian Revival structure located on the south side of Lakeshore Drive. The wood frame house features a central entrance with sidelights and symmetrical multi-light windows. The original cedar siding has been clad with stucco.

Heritage Value

The Warren House is an important part of Penticton's heritage because it retains the historic character of Lakeshore Drive as the prime location of genteel residences built for the monied class in the era of economic growth and maturity of the city during the early twentieth century.

Constructed for J.J. Warren, President of the Kettle Valley Railway, it is symbolic of the wealth and prestige associated with the construction of the railway, which provided an important transportation link between the South Okanagan and the world in 1912. Furthermore, it is valued as a reflection of the former grandeur of this area, which included a group of significant structures such as the Incola Hotel, and the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) station and steamship dock.

Architecturally, Warren House epitomizes the Georgian Revival style, which began to replace earlier Late Victorian and Edwardian styles in the Okanagan at this time.

The house is also valued for its association with J.J. Warren, President of the Kettle Valley Railway, and its proximity to the CPR's Incola Hotel, CPR station, and dock, all built within an 18 month period. The Kettle Valley Railway, owned by the CPR, was under construction in 1912 when this house was built. The terminus of the railway was on the lakeshore to the east of the Warren House.

Source: City of Penticton Civic File for: 434 Lakeshore Drive

Key elements that define the heritage character of Warren House include: