Hazel Ridge School

Shellbrook, Saskatchewan, S0J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/05/04

View of Hazel Ridge School highlighting the school's placement and architecture, 2006.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2006.
West elevation

Description of Historic Place

Hazel Ridge School is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying a portion of a quarter section within the Rural Municipality of Shellbrook No. 493 approximately nine kilometres south east of the Town of Shellbrook. The property features a wood-frame, one-room school constructed in 1918.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Hazel Ridge School lies in its association with early education in the area. Settlement began in the Shellbrook area in the early-twentieth century. Desiring a school, they formed the Hazel Ridge School District #3844 in 1916 and constructed the school in 1918. It educated the first generations of children that grew up in the area. The school closed in 1958 and area children were bused to nearby Shellbrook for their education. Although classes have long since ceased, the property is important to local residents as an artifact of the early settlement period.

Rural Municipality of Shellbrook No. 493 Bylaw 04-2006.

The heritage value of the Hazel Ridge School resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s association with early education in the area, including its location on its original position, its wood-frame construction, regular massing, small rectangular form, cottage roof and east elevation window wall.

One-Room School