Fleming Memorial Cemetery

Fleming, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

North elevation of the Fleming Cemetery.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2006.
Looking North from within the Cemetery, 2006.

Fleming Cemetery

Description of Historic Place

Fleming Memorial Cemetery is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Town of Fleming north of the Trans-Canada Highway and occupies a quarter section. Established in 1882, the cemetery includes a wrought iron gates and is partially surrounded by a non-contributing shelterbelt.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Fleming Memorial Cemetery lies in its association with the historical development of the community. Established in 1882, it is the oldest cemetery in the area and contains the remains of most of the earliest settlers in the region. In the years since, the cemetery has continued as the main resting place for many of the community’s most prominent residents. As such, the property provides the current residents a tangible link between present day and the history of the community.

Village of Fleming Bylaw 6-05.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Fleming Memorial Cemetery resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect its association with the historical development of the community, including the grave markers, arrangement of the tombstones in orderly rows, wrought iron entrance gate and the manicured lawns.