Gaiety Theatre

412 Main Street, Gravelbourg, Saskatchewan, S0H, Canada

Front Elevation of the Gaiety Theatre; Mike Fedyk, 2006.
Front elevation, 2006.

Gaiety Theatre
Renaissance Gaiety Theatre and Communy Arts Centre

Description of Historic Place

The Gaiety Theatre is a Municipal Heritage Property located at 412 Main Street in the Town of Gravelbourg. The property features a one-storey cinema house constructed in 1926.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Gaiety Theatre lies in its status as one of the oldest buildings in Gravelbourg. Constructed in 1926 as a cinema house, its ongoing presence on the town’s main street has made it a community landmark.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its longstanding use as a theatre. Beginning in 1926, movies, plays and musical performances held at Gaiety Theatre have entertained generations of Gravelbourg residents. It is one of few early theatres in south-western Saskatchewan that is still intact and operating as a theatre. It continues to house two of the oldest movie projectors in the province.

Town of Gravelbourg Bylaw No. 1108.

The heritage value of Gaiety Theatre resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s status as one of the oldest buildings in Gravelbourg, such as its position on its original location;
-those elements that reflect the property's original purpose and its continuing use as a movie theatre, such as the marque, original foyer, snack booth, ticket room, auditorium, projection booth, seating, and projectors.

Sports and Leisure

Auditorium, Cinema or Nightclub