Log Cabin, Rural School & St. David's Church

Windsor Avenue & Elm Street, Porcupine Plain, Saskatchewan, S0E, Canada

Front elevation of the Log Cabin, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, 2005.
Entrance of the Museum Site
Side elevation of the Rural School showing the window wall, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, 2005.
Rural School.

Porcupine Plain and District Museum Site

Description of Historic Place

The Log Cabin, Rural School & St. David's Church is a Municipal Heritage Property within the Town of Porcupine Plain located at the intersection of Windsor Avenue and Elm Street. The property features three buildings, including two one-storey, wood-frame buildings and a one-storey log building. The buildings were constructed between 1920 and 1942 and moved onto this 0.7 hectare lot between 1976 and 1982.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Log Cabin, Rural School & St. David's Church lies in its association with the early settlement of the Porcupine Plain district. Typical of 1920s settlements, the buildings in the area were constructed out of trees from the large forested area that surrounded the growing agricultural community. In Porcupine Plain, like many other communities, early construction efforts focused on building residences, churches and schools. As such, examples of these building types were moved to the site between 1976 and 1982 in order to help interpret the early pioneer period for the local museum.

Town of Porcupine Plain Bylaw No. 6-82.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Log Cabin, Rural School & St. David's Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of the log cabin that reflect its representation of early residential buildings, including its log construction, small rectangular form, regular massing, gable roof and double-hung windows;
-those elements of the St. David’s Church that reflect its representation of early ecclesiastical buildings in the district, including its wood-frame construction, board siding, rectangular form, regular massing, open interior floor plan, and wood-shingled, gable roof;
-those elements of the school that reflect its representation of rural educational facilities, including the window wall, rectangular floor plan, wood-frame construction, board siding and wood-shingled roof.

Migration and Immigration

One-Room School