Kellross Heritage Museum

2nd Avenue, Leross, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2000/04/11

Northwest view of the Kellross Heritage Museum featuring the metal roof, 2007.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2007.
Front elevation.

Leross Curling Rink

Description of Historic Place

Kellross Heritage Museum is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Village of Leross on the corner of Main Street and 2nd Ave. The property features a one-storey, quonset-style building with a semi-circular, peaked, aluminum roof, constructed in 1962-1963 and a non-contributing addition constructed in 1969.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Kellross Heritage Museum lies in its former use as a sports facility. Constructed during 1962-1963, the property was designed to be the community’s curling rink. The building once contained two sheets of ice and provided an important recreational venue for local residents during the winter months. The curling rink was closed in the early 1980s and the building was transferred to the Kellross Heritage Museum in 2000. The museum renovated the interior to create display space for its collection of historical artifacts from the early history of the community.

The heritage value of the property also lies in the property’s vernacular architecture. Quonset construction was an efficient and inexpensive building type which was used across the prairies in the years after World War II to serve a wide variety of functions. Like many other curling rinks constructed across Saskatchewan during the period, the utilitarian design allowed for a long building with limited width to be constructed while providing enough space for sheets of curling ice.

Village of Leross Bylaw No. 2-2000.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Kellross Heritage Museum resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s former use as a sports facility, including its long rectangular form, limited massing, large open interior space, multiple air vents on the roof, and its location on its original position;
-those elements that reflect the property’s vernacular architecture and materials, including the semi-circular, peaked, aluminum-clad roof, and exterior wood siding on the front façade.

Sports Facility or Site