Andraeleo Hall

48 King Street, St. Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

This photograph shows the front façade of the building, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
Andraeleo Hall
This photograph shows the contextual view of the building and illustrates its massing, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
Andraeleo Hall
This photograph shows the old church building attached to the rear of the superstructure, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
Andraeleo Hall

Andraeleo Hall
King Street Theatre
Théâtre King Street
Legion Hall
Salle de la légion

Description of Historic Place

Andraeleo Hall is a 2 1/2-storey vernacular auditorium building with high pitched front gabled roof with old vernacular church building attached to the end. It is located on King Street in St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

Andraeleo Hall is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the Catholic denomination of St. Andrews and with Father John M. O’Flaherty, its architecture and its use as a place for entertainment.

Andraeleo Hall is recognized for its association with the Catholic denomination. Father John M. O’Flaherty organized Andraeleo Club in 1891. Andraeleo being a coined word taken from the Greek andrae, meaning man, and the Latin leo, meaning lion. The implied object of the Andraeleo Club was to develop supermen, those having all the best attributes of both men and lions. Father O’Flaherty’s objective was to instil the physical, mental, and moral culture of its members and this building was a direct result of this objective.

Andraeleo Hall is also recognized for its architecture. It is a 2 1/2-storey vernacular auditorium building with high pitched front gabled roof with old vernacular church building attached to the end. The hall is composed of two buildings which have been joined together. Attached to the end of this superstructure is a portion of the original Catholic Church that was built in 1825 and moved from its original site in 1903 while the superstructure joined it in 1904. The front façade has an imposing appearance with its broad entranceway and its high pitched roof. It contained an auditorium 75 x 45 feet, with a seating capacity of 700 and 800 people. The balcony held 150 persons. The height of the ceiling in the main hall was 24 feet. At the time of construction the auditorium was by far the largest in this part of New Brunswick. The old building placed across the end of the new structure formed the stage. This building is 29 x 57 feet, almost all of which was taken up with stage and screen space. The curtain space was 16 feet high by 35 across.

Andraeleo Hall is also recognized through historic and social events associated with the Town of St. Andrews. The hall was opened in 1904. During more then 10 years, several performances were held and it was also a popular spot for politicians including Robert Borden, Sir William Van Horne and Donald McMaster, M. P. for Surrey, England. In December 1914, at the outbreak of WWl, Howard “Sliver” Chase started operating King Street Theatre at this hall with popular silent films. When films were not being played, the hall was used for dances. Through most of the 1920's 30's, and 40's Andraeleo Hall was still a popular dance and sports hall. The theatre re-emerged again in 1949 when Paul Roy remodelled the building and in the early 1950's St. Andrews had two modern theatres. In 1954, the building was purchased by the Royal Canadian Legion and patrons continued to dance on the floors of Andraeleo Hall for 25 years.

Source: St. Andrews Civic Trust - Charlotte County Archives, St. Andrews, NB.

The character-defining elements that describe Andraeleo include:
- 2 1/2-storey rectangular massing of the front building measuring 95 x 45 feet and containing an auditorium 75 x 45 feet;
- largest auditorium in the region at time of construction;
- original placement of most windows in the front façade;