Canadian National Railway Station

Railway Avenue (Highway 378), Rabbit Lake, Saskatchewan, S0M, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1981/06/08

View of the non-trackside façade of the Canadian National Railway Station, 2007.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2007.
Exterior view of the rear of the station

Rabbit Lake Museum

Description of Historic Place

Canadian National Railway Station is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Village of Rabbit Lake. The property features a two-storey, wood-frame train station constructed in 1928 and a non-contributing wood-frame church.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Canadian National Railway Station lies in its architecture and historic integrity from the time of construction. The station was constructed in 1928 according to the Canadian National Railway (CNR) standardized plan #100-184, similar to the design used for many of the third class stations built across the province during the period. The station design facilitated passenger and cargo traffic on the main floor, while providing living quarters for the station agent and family on the second floor. Since its construction, the station has not undergone significant alterations and retains many of the original materials.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its historic role as a transportation hub for the community. The introduction of the railroad in the late 1920s revolutionized the way to move people and goods moved into and out of the community. The railway was the dominant mode of transportation for the area until all-weather highways were constructed through the area after the Second World War.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its use as a museum. When the CNR closed the station in 1981, a community group took over the property and established a local museum. The building has since been used to display artifacts of historical significance to the town and district.

Village of Rabbit Lake, Bylaw 2/81.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Canadian National Railway Station resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s mid-20th century station design, including the interior layout, hip roof, regular massing, south facing overhanging eve and brackets, wood-frame construction, wood siding, two-an-a-half storey height and the interior wood floors and mouldings;
-those elements that reflect the property’s historic role as a transportation hub for the area, including its location on its original position and railway traffic control arm;
-those elements that reflect the property’s status as the local museum, including the open interior spaces for the display of artifacts.

Station or Other Rail Facility