Cockburn's Drugstore

192 Water Street, St. Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

This photograph shows a contextual view of the building, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
Cockburn's Drugstore - Contextual view
This photograph shows the mural that was painted on the King Street facade, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
Cockburn's Drugstore - Mural
This photograph shows the practical corner entrance to the building, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
Cockburn's Drugstore - Entrance

1847/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Cockburn’s Drugstore is a wooden two-storey classic vernacular commercial building located on the corner of Water and King Streets in the town of St. Andrews. Built in 1847, it has an attractive recessed corner entrance with wooden columns and bulkheads.

Heritage Value

Cockburn’s Drugstore is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture, for its continuous use as a drugstore under the same name for over 100 years and for its association with the building’s original occupant, George F. Campbell.

Cockburn’s Drugstore is a good example of classical vernacular commercial architecture. The recessed entrance allows for more window space and is also equipped with transom window and sidelights. Other than the corner entrance, the building displays the traditional massing and symmetry of the classic style. The building is strategically situated on the two main streets in the town and has been a popular landmark for many years.

Cockburn’s Drugstore is also recognized for its role in the community. In 1875, John Cassills Cockburn moved to St. Andrews. In 1876, joined by his brother, he started Cockburn Bros. Drugstore next to this location. This partnership terminated within the first year of operation when John moved to Minnesota. Edwin A. Cockburn, John’s younger brother, moved to St. Andrews in 1876. John had his doctor’s office in the store and Edwin was licensed to dispense drugs, including alcohol. Edwin relocated in this building circa 1900 and was a druggist in St. Andrews for over 60 years. He died in 1938 and left the store to his son Robert. Edwin was one of the first town councillors when the town incorporated in 1903. Robert “Bobby” Cockburn continued as proprietor of the store until the 1960’s. Aside from supplying prescription drugs and family remedies Cockburn’s carried chemicals, souvenirs, china, leather goods, and novelties, much the same as they do today. Aside from being a commercial establishment, Cockburn’s was a gathering place where local and wealthy summer residents would mix. Among the more prominent regulars was Sir James Dunn, a major Canadian financier and industrialist during the first half of the twentieth century, who would walk to Cockburn’s every morning and go to a backroom of the store and read the morning paper. Although the present owner has no family connection to the Cockburn’s, he chose to keep the name because of its long and historic connection to the Cockburn family.

Cockburn’s Drugstore is also recognized through its association with the original owner and occupant when it was strictly a residential property. George F. Campbell lived in this building from 1847 until his death in the 1890’s. After exploring mercantile pursuits elsewhere as a young man, he returned to St. Andrews. Upon his return, he was appointed postmaster of St. Andrews.

Source: St. Andrews Civic Trust - Charlotte County Archives, St. Andrews, New Brunswick

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the classic vernacular architecture of Cockburn’s Drugstore include:
- rectangular 2-storey massing;
- shingle and clapboard siding;