Rodolphe Lajoie House

23 Principale Street, Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska, New Brunswick, E7E, Canada

Rodolphe Lajoie House - Main façade with veranda; Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska

Description of Historic Place

The Rodolphe Lajoie House is a 1 1/2-storey farm house of rural vernacular architecture typical of the early 20th century. It is located on Principale Street in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska.

Heritage Value

The Rodolphe Lajoie House is recognized as a Local Historic Place for bearing witness to the property’s former use as a farm and the entrepreneurship of its residents, who sold farm products to make a living. The farm products were sold in local stores, and people came to the farm to buy as well. In addition, during the time when Frank Lajoie and his wife, Agnès Martin, were the owners, a forge and a store were located on the property along with the residence and outbuildings.

The heritage value of this site lies as well in its ongoing association with the Martin family. Built in the early 20th century (ca. 1900-1910) by Isidore Martin, the farm then became the property of Frank Lajoie and his wife, Agnès Martin (daughter of Isidore Martin). Then, circa 1947, Rodolphe Lajoie (son of Frank Lajoie and Agnès Martin) and his wife, Lauréanne, became the owners.

The heritage value of the Rodolphe Lajoie House also resides in its association with one of the persons who lived in the house: Rodolphe Lajoie, a farmer and house painter. In addition to being a member of the Knights of Columbus, Rodolphe Lajoie served as municipal counsellor from 1971 to 1977. In that capacity, he was involved in the initiative to construct the local municipal building.

The Rodolphe Lajoie House is further recognized for being a good example of rural vernacular architecture. This one-and-a-half-storey house is built in an L-shape, which was popular at the turn of the 20th century, with the main façade on the gable wall and a full-width front veranda.

Source: Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska Historical Society, Golden Age Club of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska, file « Maison Rodolphe Lajoie »

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the location and vernacular architecture of the Rodolphe Lajoie House include:
- location on a large agricultural property;
- 1 ½-storey L-shaped plan;