Dawson Block

708, Queen Street East, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, P6A, Canada

Looking east from East Street; City of Sault Ste. Marie
Dawson Block, Knights of Columbus, 2004
Looking north east from Queen Street East; City of Sault Ste. Marie
Dawson Block, 2004

Description of Historic Place

The Dawson Block, built in 1894, is a two storey local red sandstone commercial building on the north east corner of Queen and East Streets. Sharing this major intersection with the Old Post Office it is located toward the eastern end of the Queen Street East commercial district in downtown Sault Ste. Marie.

The Dawson Block has been recognized for its heritage value by the City of Sault Ste. Marie By-law 86-189.

Heritage Value

John Dawson, the patriarch of a family with a long and significant record in commerce, public service and politics in Sault Ste. Marie built the Dawson Block in 1894 to house the family grocery business on the main level. Subsequently the Dawson Block has housed a number of community organizations including the Odd Fellows and former owners, the International Order of Foresters and the Knights of Columbus.

The Dawson Block is an example of a late 19th century Sault Ste. Marie commercial building constructed using local materials. Built of local red sandstone quarried during the construction of the Sault Ste. Marie locks, it was constructed as a very handsome, well proportioned building, reflecting the economic optimism of Sault Ste. Marie's Clergue Industrial Period (1894-1911). Although it is still a solid, attractive building, it has been much altered over the years, particularly with the removal of the Mansard roof and later with the removal of the whole third floor after a fire in 1953.

Sources: Sault Ste. Marie Designation By-law 86-189; Dawson Block Designation Report.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage values include the: