Janisse-Schade House

5325, Riverside Drive E., City of Windsor, Ontario, N8S, Canada

The Janisse-Schade House, 2000; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand
Exterior Photograph
Doric-columned side portico on the west facade, 2000; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand
Exterior Photograph

Description of Historic Place

The Janisse-Schade House, built in 1928, is a two-storey, red brick Colonial Revival style dwelling. It is located on the southeast corner of Riverside Drive and Ford Boulevard in east Windsor (formerly the Town of Riverside).

The Janisse-Schade House is recognized for its heritage value by City of Windsor By-law 339-2000.

Heritage Value

The Janisse-Schade House is a prime example of the fine homes being built in the Town of Riverside during the 1920s and 1930s. It is a well-preserved example of a Colonial Revival style home and it is associated with a number of prominent citizens from Windsor's past. The Janisse-Schade House was built in 1928 for Eugene Janisse, the Vice President of Janisse Realty Ltd. in Windsor. It was the first home built on the south side of Riverside Drive East between Ford and Thompson Boulevards.

In the mid-1930s, the house was purchased by H.L. Schade and his wife Dorothy. Schade was the President and General Manager of Sterling Products and the Bayer Company Ltd. in Windsor. Built in the Colonial Revival style home, it is characterized by its symmetrical facade, rectangular shape, and shallow hipped roof. It has a prominent central gable-covered entrance porch, supported by a pair of Doric columns. The door is flanked by sidelights and topped by a transom panel with a semi-circular arch and a projecting wooden key. The Doric-columned side portico is topped with a decorative balustrade and dentil trimmed entablature.

One of the most prominent homes of its kind, the Janisse-Schade house is representative of the quality homes being constructed along Riverside Drive as urban development was spreading eastward into the Town of Riverside during the early decades of the twentieth century. With its highly visible setting and picturesque features, it is a landmark along Riverside Drive.

Sources: Building Analysis Form, August 24, 1999; Designation Report, May 16, 2000, City of Windsor By-law 339-2000, October 30, 2000.

Character defining elements that illustrate the heritage value include its:
- two-storey structure
- red brick construction
- rectangular shape
- shallow hipped roof
- symmetrical facade
- soldier course of bricks under the sills of the second floor windows on the front facade
- formal gable-covered entrance porch supported by a pair of Doric columns
- front door flanked by sidelights and topped by a transom panel with semi-circular arch topped with a projecting wooden key
- Doric-columned portico accessed by two French doors and topped with a dentil trimmed entablature and an ornamental balustrade
- symmetrical double-hung windows (six-over-six) with shutters, concrete sills and keystones
- windows located on the rear ell are eight-over-eight with an ornate arched transom