Perry-Breault House

245, Mill Street, City of Windsor, Ontario, N9C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/11/08

Built in 1895, this house is a good example of the Queen Anne cottage style.; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand, 1999
Perry-Breault House, from northeast
Ornate gingerbread trim adorns the front gable.; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand, 1999
Perry-Breault House, main facade
Breault family members and friends are shown in this 1913 photograph.; City of Windsor files
Perry-Breault House, 1913

1895/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Perry-Breault House is a one-and-a-half-storey Queen Anne style cottage with gable ends. Built in 1895, it is located on Mill Street, adjacent to the historic Duff-Baby House (1798), in the former Town of Sandwich.

The City of Windsor By-law 335-1999 recognizes the property for its heritage value.

Heritage Value

Located adjacent to the Duff-Baby House (1798), Windsor's oldest building and one of the best-preserved Georgian-style houses in Ontario, the Perry-Breault House contributes positively to the aesthetic value and heritage character of the streetscape. One of the most important streets in early Sandwich, Mill Street has a number of designated heritage properties.

The Perry-Breault House is named for its first two owners. It was built as a summer house in 1895 by the Cadarette Bros. for Joshua Perry, owner of the adjacent Duff-Baby House. In 1907, it was purchased by Eugene Breault, one of Sandwich's most prominent citizens, and has been occupied by members of the Breault family ever since. Eugene Breault (1869-1842) served as mayor, reeve, justice of the peace, water commissioner and police magistrate for the Town of Sandwich, as well as a school board trustee. He owned the Dominion House Tavern (1902-06) and the E. Breault Coal and Wood Co. (1907-1921), before going into the insurance business.

This one-and-a-half-storey L-shaped house is a good example of vernacular Queen Anne style cottage architecture. Of particular note is the ornate gingerbread trim on the front gable, the projecting bay with an ornamental cornice at the northeast corner, and the double hung windows. Built in 1895, it displays characteristic gable ends (once covered with fish-scale shingles), a main entrance set off to the north side of the front façade and a large columned verandah. Finely detailed interior decorative wooden elements enhance the home's heritage character.

Sources: City of Windsor By-law 335-1999, Building Analysis Form, July 1999, and City of Windsor Heritage Planner's files.

Character defining elements that express the heritage value of the Perry-Breault House include its:
- L-shaped design with gable ends
- one-and-a-half-storey frame construction with covered clapboard
- ornate gingerbread trim on the front gable
- projecting bay at the northeast corner with an ornamental cornice
- large columned verandah
- main entrance set off to the north side of the front façade
- double hung windows: 2 over 2 on the north wing, and 6 and 8 over 2 on the front gable
- rooftop dormers (circa 1921), which emulate the original roof style and window design
- Mill Street location, adjacent to the historic Duff-Baby House (1798)
- proximity to other designated heritage properties in the historic former Town of Sandwich, including the Robinet Winery Building (circa 1895), Sandwich Post Office (1905) and the Dominion House Tavern (circa 1880).

Cadarette Bros.

Office of Heritage Planner, City of Windsor