The Cobbles - Victor Williamson House

849, Kildare Road, City of Windsor, Ontario, N8Y, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/03/21

A unique cobblestone mansion located in the heart of Windsor's old Walkerville.; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand
"The Cobbles," 2002
Superior craftsmanship is evident in all aspects of this unique 1906 dwelling.; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand
Rear porch, "The Cobbles," 2004

"The Cobbles"

1906/01/01

Description of Historic Place

“The Cobbles” is a unique, two-and-a-half-storey, Picturesque style cobblestone mansion located in the premier residential area of old Walkerville. An outstanding example of the grand houses being built for prominent Walkerville families in the early decades of the 20th century.

It is recognized for its heritage value by the City of Windsor By-law 54-2005.

Heritage Value

A local landmark since its construction, the Cobbles is located on Kildare Road in the premier residential area of old Walkerville, contributing to an exceptional streetscape and neighbourhood of heritage dwellings.

The building is an outstanding example of the grand houses being built for prominent families during Walkerville's second phase of development in the early decades of the 20th century. It also has historical value because of its association with Victor Williamson, Walkerville's premier builder and contractor at the time. The Walker family controlled development of phase two of the company town (south of Wyandotte Street) and their real estate arm, the Walkerville Land and Building Co., allowed independent builders such as Williamson in the area.

Williamson built the house in 1906 as his residence and lived there until 1925. During the Second World War, it housed Polish Army Offices and served as a residence for the Canadian Women's Army Corps.

One of Windsor's finest examples of cobblestone construction, this imposing and distinctive, asymmetrical two-and-a-half-storey structure is faced with random plain fieldstone. Of superior craftsmanship, it features protruding bays, stone chimneys, a diversity of dormers, an elegant roofed side entrance, and a variety of window shapes and sizes, many with stone voussoirs. A wrought iron fence with stone columns and an entrance gate runs along the front of the property.

Sources: The City of Windsor By-law 54-2005; Building Analysis Form, October 10, 2004; The City of Windsor Heritage Planner's files.

Character-defining elements that express the heritage value include its:
- massive, asymmetrical two-and-a-half-storey design
- superior craftsmanship evident in the random plain fieldstone exterior
- protruding bay on the east facade
- stone chimneys
- variety of dormers with different roof styles
- main entrance through an elegant roofed porch on the north side of the house
- variety of window shapes and sizes (many with stone voussoirs), including a set of three windows on the first floor of the front facade with concrete sills, wood trim, and semi-elliptical stained glass tops, and a shallow three-sided bay with three six over one windows on the second storey
- hipped roof with a large overhang and wooden brackets
- rear roofed entrance to the kitchen
- wrought iron fence with stone columns along the front of the property.
- massive proportions and unique cobblestone construction
- prominent siting on the curve of Kildare Road in the heart of old Walkerville
- close proximity to other important heritage buildings of similar age, including two Albert Kahn-designed residences; Willistead Manor, also designed by Kahn; and St. Mary's Anglican Church, commissioned by Hiram Walker's sons in memory of their parents.

Victor Williamson

Office of Heritage Planner, City of Windsor