Kirkhill Cemetery

Duke Street, Sussex, New Brunswick, E4E, Canada

Location of former Presbyterian church (Old Kirk) in center of photo; Town of Sussex
Kirkhill Cemetery
Old Kirk; Jeanette Cosman
Kirkhill Cemetery

Description of Historic Place

The Kirkhill Cemetery is a rural cemetery and the remains of the foundation of an old Presbyterian church located on a 3.29 hectare lot on a hillside overlooking the western portion of Sussex and its surroundings.

Heritage Value

The Kirkhill Cemetery is designated a Local Historic Place for being the oldest established cemetery in Sussex and for being the burial place of distinguished residents.

The Kirkhill Cemetery is recognized as being the oldest established cemetery in the Town of Sussex. During the 1800's (the actual date is unknown) Thomas Roach deeded to the Sussex Presbyterian Church a piece of property on the flats, which extended to the brow of the hill. A Presbyterian church, known in Scottish as a kirk, was built about halfway up the hill in 1853. As was common in those days, a graveyard was established around the kirk. In the 1880's, when the graveyard was filled, three gentlemen, two Mr. Whites and one Mr. Stubbs, purchased land adjacent to the kirk to enlarge the graveyard and as a profit-making venture. The kirk was moved from this site in 1893 to Pitt Street, so it would be more central to the townspeople. The foundation remains of the “Old Kirk” exist today. The cemetery expanded again in the 1940's when the adjacent land was being subdivided into residential building lots.

The Kirkhill Cemetery is recognized as being the burial place of distinguished residents. The earliest gravestone is for Wm. J. McAuley, which also gives the following information: Born Aberdeen, Scotland July 1, 1790, Arrived New Brunswick June 1825, Died January 12, 1853. The potter and craftsman, Kjeld Deichmann is buried in Kirkhill. His gravestone reads: Kjeld Deichmann, 1900-1963 O lord thou art our Father, we are the clay and thou art our potter and we are the work of thy hand. Isaiah 64:8. The Hon. Albert J. Brooks, MLA, MP and Senator (1890-1967) is also buried in this cemetery.

Source: Town of Sussex, Historic Places File #3

The character-defining elements of the Kirkhill Cemetery include :