Brooks Residence

148 Maple Avenue, Sussex, New Brunswick, E4E, Canada

Portrait of Alfred J. Brooks; Mary Amber Sidney, Mary Vera Sidney
Brooks Residence
View from the east; Town of Sussex
Brooks Residence

Description of Historic Place

The Brooks Residence is a two-and-a-half storey Queen Anne Revival Shingle style residence with front veranda and second storey gable-end porch located on Maple Avenue.

Heritage Value

The Brooks Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the Alfred Johnson Brooks family and for its architecture.

The Brooks Residence is recognized for its association with the family of Alfred J. Brooks. The residence was built in 1902 by Charles Perry, a local accountant, who sold the residence in 1928 to Alfred Johnson Brooks. The residence remained in the Brooks family until 2003. Alfred J. Brooks practiced law in Sussex. In 1925, he was elected to the New Brunswick Legislative Assembly. He was a member of the Assembly until 1935. He was Deputy Speaker from 1930 to 1935. In 1935, Mr. Brooks was elected to the House of Commons as member for Royal, and was a member of the House until 1960 when he was appointed to the Senate of Canada. He was the Minister of Veterans Affairs from 1957 to 1960. He was a senator until 1967, when he resigned for health reasons. He died later that year. Mr. Brooks was active in the military, first as a Major in the 26th Battalion of the Canadian Expeditionary Force in World War I, and then as a Lt. Col. During World War II. Mr. Brooks is buried in the Kirkhill Cemetery.

The Brooks Residence is also recognized for being a good example of the Queen Anne Revival Shingle style of residential architecture. This style is apparent in the form, volume and details of the residence. Several features such as the full width veranda with Chinese influenced railings, eaves on several levels and cross gables are more specifically of the early Shingle style.

Source: Town of Sussex, Historic Places file #6

The character-defining elements of the Brooks Residence include: