Woolner Farmstead

748, Zeller Drive, City of Kitchener, Ontario, N2A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/11/16

Laneway leading to the Woolner farmstead, flanked by roughly 2,000 native tree species, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Tree-Lined Laneway of the Woolner Farmstead
Eastward view towards the Woolner farmstead, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
The Woolner Farmstead

Woolner Farmstead
748 Zeller Drive

1830/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Woolner Farmstead buildings, located at 748 Zeller Drive, are situated in the north end of the City of Kitchener on 6.47 acres off scenic Zeller drive. The original Mennonite Georgian farmhouse and outbuildings were constructed in 1830. The farmhouse addition was built circa 1858, and the barn and concrete silo were built circa 1870.

The property is designated for its heritage value by the City of Kitchener under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 98-177).

Heritage Value

The Woolner property is characterized by a narrow laneway flanked by approximately 2,000 native trees, which include; Basswood, Ash and Sugar, Silver, and Norway Maples. This contributes to the private and tranquil environment in which the homestead is situated. The original siting of the farm buildings within the landscape of 748 Zeller Drive have remained virtually intact. Among the extant structures there is evidence of the original foundation for the smokehouse and chicken coop. The site also has high archaeological potential as indicated by a few early Native artifacts that were discovered on the property.

Woolner Farmstead was originally purchased by Peter Reesor, one of the first Pennsylvania German Mennonites to settle in Waterloo County. A subsequent owner was Abraham C. Weber, another prominent member of the Mennonite community. The property was bought by John Woolner in 1908 and, to this day, the property remains in the Woolner family. This property is believed to be the last remaining original farm located in the Natchez neighbourhood of Kitchener.

The Woolner Farmstead is a well-preserved example of the Mennonite Georgian style in its arrangement of buildings to the site. The home itself, however, has atypical features, not usually found in the Mennonite Georgian style of dwelling. The asymmetry of the Woolner home contributes to its uniqueness and richness of character.

Sources: City of Kitchener Heritage Property Report, Stephanie Barber; City of Kitchener By-law 98-177.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Woolner Homestead include its:
- location of buildings as dispersed among the landscape
- foundation remains of the smokehouse and chicken coop