Pheasant Forks Heritage Site

McLeod RM 185, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1983/09/12

View of the school at the Pheasant Forks Heritage Site featuring the brick walls and massing, 1985.; Government of Saskatchewan, G. Pugh, 1985
Exterior view of school.

Pheasant Forks Heritage Site Church
Zion Methodist Church
Pheasant Forks Church
Pheasant Forks School

Description of Historic Place

The Pheasant Forks Church and School is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Rural Municipality of McLeod, approximately 9 kilometres north of the Town of Lemberg. Located on landscaped grounds, the property features a one-and-a-half storey brick school building constructed in 1920 and a one storey, wood-frame church built in 1905.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Pheasant Forks Church and School lies in its association with the educational and religious development of the former community of Pheasant Forks. Pheasant Forks was an agricultural colony formed by Primitive Methodist settlers from Yorkshire England and Ontario in 1882. The settlers valued education and their Christian faith and, therefore, church services and schooling began shortly after their arrival in 1883. The 1920 two-room school, the third school to be built in the community, served the youth in the area until it was closed in 1947 due to declining enrolment. A new church was constructed in 1905 to replaced the 1883 church. The church has been the centre of activity in the community, hosting weddings, funerals, religious services and community meetings. Although regular services ceased in 1963, the church is still periodically used for services. Today, the Pheasant Forks Church and School, along with a cairn commemorating the community settlers, are the only structures in the former Pheasant Forks Colony.

Rural Municipality of McLeod 185 Bylaw No. 3-83.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Pheasant Forks School and Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements relating to the religious development of the community, including the form of the church and the location of the building on its original lot.
-those elements relating to the educational development of the community, including the form and massing of the school, its brick facade and its location on its original lot.
-the stone marker on the grounds commemorating the early settlers.
-the line of trees which partially surrounds the property.

1983/09/12

One-Room School

Location of Supporting Documentation

Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina SK File: MHP 261