Edam Café

937 East Railway Avenue, Edam, Saskatchewan, S0M, Canada

Front elevation, 2007; Government of Saskatchewan, M. Thome, 2007
Edam Café

Description of Historic Place

The Edam Café is a Municipal Heritage Property comprising a large commercial lot located on East Railway Avenue in the Village of Edam. The property features a two-storey, wood-frame building.

Heritage Value

The Edam Café is valued for its association with the foundation and development of Edam. The café was built in 1915, a few years after the railroad arrived and the village was incorporated. Operated by Chinese immigrant Charlie Chan, the business consisted of a café, ice cream parlor and hotel. The café was one of Edam’s main restaurants and major feature of the village's Main Street until closing in 1986. In 2003 the building was moved from its original site on Main Street to the museum adjacent to the railroad.

To commemorate the community’s origin as the regional hub of an agriculture area, buildings for the area are relocated to the site and restored to their original appearance. The café forms part of the museum’s proposed “heritage village.” The buildings are used as educational and cultural resources for enjoyment and to increase awareness of the community’s history.

Village of Edam Bylaw No. 5-2005

The heritage value of the Edam Café lies in the following character defining elements:
-those elements reflecting the building’s association with the community’s foundation, such as its wood-frame construction, boomtown façade and Edam café signage;
-the capacity of the property to accomodate additional relocated buildings and structures that commemorate the history of the Village of Edam and the surrounding area.

Eating or Drinking Establishment