Chatham Post Office and Customs House

1733 Water Street, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/11/24

This image shows an oblique view of the front and side elevations of the building, 2005.; City of Miramichi

Old Chatham Post Office
Ancien bureau de poste de Chatham
Customs House
Bureau des duanes

Description of Historic Place

The Chatham Post Office and Customs House is a two-and-a-half storey Romanesque Revival institutional building located on Water Street in Miramichi. This sandstone building is situated within the Chatham Historic Water Street Business District.

Heritage Value

The Chatham Post Office and Customs House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its former use as federal offices.

The Chatham Post Office and Customs House is recognized for being a good example of Romanesque Revival architecture designed by Canada's Dominion Chief Architect, Thomas Fuller. Its construction began in 1892 with completion in 1895. During construction of the federal building, general community opinion regarding the design of the building and its association within the context of the streetscape was low. Although adjustments to the design were made during construction with respect to rooflines, the front façade and building's positioning were made to accommodate access and aesthetics, the building still exemplified the Romanesque Revival style and the standard of quality of Fuller’s federal building design seen across the country. The native olive Miramichi sandstone used in its construction was quarried from the nearby C. E. Fish Quarry located at French Fort Cove. The building is situated in the Chatham Historic Water Street Business District.

The Chatham Post Office and Customs House is also recognized for its former use by federal institutions. The main structure housed the offices for the federal Post Office and Customs. The ell in the rear contained two rooms occupied by the Weights and Measures Office and the Examining Wareroom.

Source: City of Miramichi Heritage Office, Beaverbrook House, Site File #05-53

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the exterior of this Romanesque Revival style building include:
- symmetrical two-and-a-half storey massing;
- central gable with stepped parapet;
- hipped roof dormers;
- even course Miramichi ashlar sandstone;
- Roman arch entrance;
- triple Roman arches separating the windows on the front façade and spanning two storeys;
- wide voussoirs over Roman arch windows.

The character-defining elements that describe the location of the building include:
- immense and dominating appearance on streetscape;
- its placement in relation to the wharf area within the Chatham Historic Water Street Business District.

Customs Building
Post Office