Sainte-Thérèse Church

453 Acadie Avenue, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

View from the north.; City of Dieppe
View of the niche on the front façade that houses the statue of Saint Theresa.; City of Dieppe
Rear view of the new Sainte-Thérèse Church.; City of Dieppe

Description of Historic Place

Sainte-Thérèse Church is a large stone and concrete structure with a bell tower and Gothic windows. This modern interpretation of Gothic Revival religious architecture is located at the corner of Sainte-Thérèse Street and Acadie Avenue in Dieppe.

Heritage Value

Sainte-Thérèse Church is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture, for its location and for its place in the religious history of Dieppe.

Sainte-Thérèse Church is recognized for its architecture. This place of worship was built by contractor Abbey Landry of Memramcook from 1949 to 1950. This building exhibits a modern interpretation of traditional Gothic Revival religious architecture. In its Gothic windows, magnificent stained-glass panels illustrate the life of patron Saint Theresa of the Child Jesus, a Carmelite nun who died at Lisieux, France in 1897, at the age of 24. The church highlights the importance of the Catholic Church in the community life of Leger Corner, which is now the centre of the City of Dieppe. In 1930, this parish broke away from the parish of Saint-Anselme and built its first church, made of wood. That building was converted into a community centre in 1950 when this new stone church was opened to the public.

Sainte-Thérèse Church, measuring 26 metres wide and 54 metres deep, is also recognized for having long been the most imposing building at this Dieppe intersection. Built atop a small mound, the church and the bell tower dominate the neighbourhood.

Source: Dieppe City Hall, Historic Places file D9

The character-defining elements that describe Sainte-Thérèse Church include: