Former J. Frank Rice Store

54 Canada Road, Edmundston, New Brunswick, E3V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/01/30

Photo of the front façade of the building which presently houses Greco Pizza Donair. This photo was taken in front of Hutman's Store in downtown Edmundston.; Madawaska Historical Society
Photo of the J. Frank Rice Store as it appeared prior to the enterprise's move in 1978.; Edmundston Chamber of Commerce

Greco Pizza Donair
Greco Pizza Donair
Paint Shop
Paint Shop

Description of Historic Place

The Former J. Frank Rice Store is a two-and-a-half storey vernacular Classic Revival commercial building located on Canada Street in downtown Edmundston.

Heritage Value

The Former J. Frank Rice Store is designated a Local Historic Place for its role in the economic development of the Edmundston region and for its association with the Rice family.

As the first location of the J. Frank Rice Store, this building contributed to the successful launch of that young business, which is still in operation today. The building was constructed circa 1890, and in 1918, became home to the J. Frank Rice Store. The business remained here for about 60 years until 1978. Even though the store has changed location, it remains one of the oldest businesses in the city still active today.

The Former J. Frank Rice Store is also recognized for its association with the Rice family of Edmundston. After John F. Rice Sr. arrived in the Madawaska region in 1824, he defended the British cause in New Brunswick. He was the first magistrate in the Madawaska region, and his son John Frank Rice Jr. was the first sheriff of Madawaska County. It was the latter’s son, John Frank Rice Jr., who founded the store. He also played a major role in the incorporation of the town of Edmundston in 1905. John F. Rice Jr. sold land to the town on which Edmundston’s Immaculate Conception Cathedral was built.

Source: Madawaska Historical Society, site file: Former J. Frank Rice Store (Greco Pizza Donair)

The character-defining elements that describe Former J. Frank Rice Store include: