Mgr. W. J. Conway Public Library

33 Irène Street, Edmundston, New Brunswick, E3V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/08/20

Photo of the Mgr. W. J. Conway Public Library, taken from Squatek Street.; Province of New Brunswick

Description of Historic Place

The Mgr. Conway Public Library, located on Irène Street in Edmundston and constructed in 1966-1967 by well-known artist and architect Roméo Savoie, is a public building built in the Modern style with a triangular plan. The adjoining bell tower bears witness to the building’s original function as a church. It was converted into a library in 2000.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Mgr. Conway Public Library as a Local Historic Place stems from its association with the architect Roméo Savoie, who participated in its design from 1966 to 1967. Mr. Savoie, who was born in Moncton and is the recipient of an honorary doctorate in visual arts from the Université de Moncton, as well as the prestigious Strathbutler and Éloize awards, has shown his works in Canada, the West Indies, Brussels, and Paris. Considered a model for New Brunswick artists, this painter, author, and poet also participated in the establishment of several art galleries in New Brunswick, including Galerie Sans Nom and Galerie 12 in Moncton. The library now houses New Brunswick’s fifth largest collection, comprising more than 47,000 documents, over an area of more than 1,654 square metres.

There is continued religious association with the building. The nearby bell tower bears witness to the building’s original purpose, that of serving as a church for the residents of this neighbourhood. It also bears the name of Mgr. W. J. Conway, who was instrumental in increasing the profile of the Diocese of Edmundston during his tenure as parish priest and Vicar General of Edmundston.

Source: Centre de documentation et d'études madawaskayennes, file: "Bibliothèque publique Mgr-W.-J.-Conway"

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements associated with the building housing the Mgr. Conway Public Library include:
- Modern-style concrete design by Roméo Savoie;
- triangular plan;
- original exterior;
– functional original bell tower;
- interior renovations in 2000 to accommodate the library, now housing the 5th largest collection in New Brunswick.

Library

Roméo Savoie