Wallmay Carriage House

819, Argyle Road, City of Windsor, Ontario, N8Y, Canada

The Wallmay Carriage House, 2004; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand, 2004

Description of Historic Place

The Wallmay Carriage House, built in 1912, is the northerly half of a one-and-a-half storey dwelling situated on Argyle Street in the former Town of Walkerville. The Picturesque style residence was originally built as a garage for Harry R. Dingwall's mansion, the Dingwall McGregor Manor, which was demolished in 1984.

The heritage value of Wallmay Carriage House is recognized by the City of Windsor By-law 8299.

Heritage Value

Detroit distiller Hiram Walker founded the former Town of Walkerville in 1858. After his death in 1899, Walker's sons directed the second phase of development in Walkerville, developing their land between Wyandotte and Richmond Streets. The Walkers promoted the area as a fine residential neighbourhood focused on St. Mary's Church (built in 1904), and Willistead Manor (built in 1906). Lots were sold only to those who could build homes of at least 3500 square feet, which guaranteed an upscale neighbourhood. Wallmay Carriage House, formerly a garage for the Dingwall McGregor Manor, is an interesting remnant of the time when Walkerville was dotted with elegant manor houses.

The Wallmay Carriage House was associated with two prominent members of the local community, Harry R. Dingwall and Walter McGregor.

Harry R. Dingwall was a former superintendent at Hiram Walker and Sons distillery. He commissioned the architectural firm Burrowes and Wells to design his stately mansion on Devonshire Road and the carriage house now known as the Wallmay Carriage House. A. Mapes Carpentry and H. Horne Masonry built both structures, which were completed by 1912. Dingwall resided in the home until 1919; at this time it was sold to Walter L. McGregor, president of Ideal Fence and Spring Co. Walter McGregor was a member of one of Windsor's founding families. McGregor's father was an M.P. in the Laurier government and his brother Gordon was the founder of the Ford Motor Company of Canada. In 1984, the Dingwall McGregor Manor was demolished, and the carriage house was renovated and converted into a single family residence. It abuts the Elmscroft Carriage House to the south, the remnant of another lost mansion.

The Wallmay Carriage House is illustrative of the types of outbuildings found on the estates of the prominent members of the former Town of Walkerville. Wallmay Carriage House was designed in the Picturesque architectural style with Georgian influences as seen by the use of Flemish bond brickwork and original brick gateposts with round, cut-stone finials.

Sources: The City of Windsor By-law 8289, September 3, 1985; Building Analysis Form, August 14, 1995

Character defining elements that express the building's heritage value include its:
- one-and-a-half storey structure