Grey Owl’s Cabin (B21)

Wasagaming, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/11/17

View of Grey Owl's Cabin, showing its peeled logs, wood shingles and exposed rafter tails.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency
General view
View of Grey Owl's Cabin, showing its natural peeled logs.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency

Building 21
Bâtiment 21

1931/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Grey Owl’s Cabin, also known as Building 21, is situated on a small lake in Riding Mountain National Park of Canada. It is an L-shaped log building with a sheltered porch area. Peeled logs, wood shingles, exposed rafter tails and simple door and window trim give the cabin a simple rustic charm. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Grey Owl’s Cabin is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Grey Owl’s Cabin is associated with the naturalist Grey Owl, who was hired to re-establish a beaver population in Riding Mountain National Park of Canada. Grey Owl transferred to Prince Albert National Park of Canada after just six months at Riding Mountain National Park of Canada. Despite this short term, his personal popularity as well as the causes he espoused has made his cabin a popular hiking destination and a significant interpretive resource in the park.

Architectural Value
Grey Owl’s Cabin is a good example of a functional log cabin. The two-room plan was designed to accommodate the park naturalist, and featured access doors for the wildlife he domesticated. The cabin’s high quality construction with natural peeled logs and wood shingles give it its rustic appearance.

Environmental Value
The natural site for Grey Owl’s Cabin has remained unchanged. The cabin benefits from its beautiful natural setting on Beaver Lodge Lake, and as such is a popular hiking destination for travelers and a familiar landmark.