Harvey and Velda Bertram House

24 Hazel Grove Road, Route 228, Hazel Grove, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0A, Canada

Showing south elevation; Province of PEI, Carter Jeffery, 2008
Showing south elevation
Detail of Gothic window and shingle patterns; Province of PEI, Carter Jeffery, 2008
Detail of Gothic window and shingle patterns

Description du lieu patrimonial

This well preserved Gothic Revival and Island Ell influenced home retains many original decorative elements including eave bracketting, hood moulding, and alternating shingle patterns. It is located in the rural setting of Hazel Grove on landscaped grounds near mature trees.

Valeur patrimoniale

The house is valued for its Gothic Revival and Island Ell style and its association with early residents of the area.

Joseph Edwin Bagnall (1850-1924) had this home built by carpenter, John Warren, in 1902. His grandfather, Richard Bagnall (1789-1857), once had a Georgian style inn on the property in 1813 which he called the Halfway House - since it was on the road between Charlottetown and Princetown (Malpeque). Bagnall also owned a sawmill and began a stagecoach service between Charlottetown and Princetown.

The Halfway House inn was the scene of protest in 1865 during a clash between the Tenant League and government appointed sheriffs. The League was set up by settlers who sought justice from the Island's colonial leasehold land system. The sheriffs' job was to collect land rents from the tenant settlers on behalf of the absentee land proprietors.

By the 1870s, with the arrival of the PEI Railway, the inn closed since traffic was now diverted from Hazel Grove.

Harold Bagnall (1894-1980) inherited the current house and associated farm from his father. In 1967, he sold it to the current owners who specialized in dairy farming.

With its well maintained Gothic Revival features and because of the property's association with important political events in the history of the Island, the home remains an important part of the Hazel Grove community.

File #: 4310-20/H20

The heritage value of the house is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the wood frame construction
- the wood shingle cladding
- the gable rooflines
- the brick chimney
- the eave bracketting
- the decorative hood moulding
- the bay window
- the dormers
- the round arch windows with decorative trimwork
- the stained glass windows
- the double door of the east elevation

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire

2008/10/06

Emplacement de la documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Communities, Cultural Affairs and Labour, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/H20