Parkside Elementary School

195 Summer Street, Summerside, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1N, Canada

Davies School
Summerside High School
Summerside High School and County Academy
Summer Street Elementary School

Description du lieu patrimonial

Parkside Elementary School is a two storey, brick structure constructed in an amalgam of styles. It is located on Summer Street in Summerside. The registration is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

Parkside Elementary School is a "registered" building because it is one of the oldest schools on Prince Edward Island still in use. Although the building has changed in appearance many times, a school has always resided on this site. Many of Summerside's residents have attended the school and it remains a local landmark. The original school, called the "Davies School", was built in 1878 by Elijah Wall of Summerside. Ten years later, the school was renamed Summerside High School. As the school's students grew in numbers, there was a need for more room, hence, the east side was added on to in 1915. Later, in 1932, the west side of the school was added to and the school's name was changed to Summerside High School and County Academy. In 1935, a fire destroyed the original 1878 structure, however, the 1932 and 1915 sections were rebuilt. As Summerside grew, more schools were built to accomodate higher grade levels. The school was renovated in 1954 and named Summer Street Elementary School. Finally, after a renovation in 1965, the name of the school was changed for the last time to Parkside Elementary School. Source- File# 4310-20-P2, Parkside Elementary School

Éléments caractéristiques

The following character defining elements should be respected: The brick exterior of the building - The placement of the windows and doors - The stone foundation - The continued use of the building as a school

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire

2001/08/03

Les arts et l'enseignement

Éducation
École primaire ou secondaire

Éducation
École primaire et secondaire

Elijah Wall

Emplacement de la documentation

Culture, Heritage and Libraries Division, Prince Edward Island Department of Community and Cultural Affairs