Alexander Anderson House

267 Sherry Road, Fernwood, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0B, Canada

East and north elevations; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2010
East and north elevations
North and west elevations; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2010
North and west elevations
Melrose Farm, residence of Alexander Anderson; Illustrated Historical Atlas of PEI, JH Meacham, 1880
Melrose Farm, residence of Alexander Anderson

Windswept
Elaine Harrison House
Melrose Farm

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Alexander Anderson House is a maritime vernacular centre gable house located in Fernwood, Prince Edward Island.

Valeur patrimoniale

The historic value of the Alexander Anderson House lies in its age, and its historical associations with the Anderson family and the history of the United Empire Loyalists in Prince Edward Island. Born in Scotland in 1745, Alexander Anderson was in New York by 1770-1771 and fought on the side of the British during the American Revolution (1775-1783). After being discharged from the 84th Regiment of Foot in 1783, he made his way to Quebec City, then New Brunswick before settling at Oyster Bed Bridge, PEI probably by 1787. United Empire Loyalist, Alexander Anderson married Margaret McCallum of Brackley Point (1764-1847) in 1790. In 1797, Alexander and Margaret and their sons William Anderson (1792-1875) and Alexander Anderson II (1795-1884) relocated to Seacow Head, or Fernwood. They were the earliest settlers in the area and came to own more than 600 acres. Alexander Anderson died in 1852 at the age of 107. His son, Alexander Anderson II was a noted land surveyor.

The Anderson House was built in approximately 1830 by Alexander's son William Anderson (1792-1875) and his wife Mary McCallum (1763-1875). For a time, the home accommodated the multi-generational family of Alexander and Margaret MacCallum, their son William and his wife Mary, and William and Mary's son, Alexander. The home remained in the Anderson family for four generations, until it was sold in 1931 following the death of Alexander Anderson IV.

The home was owned for a time by Edwin and Harrison MacFarlane, and later by Ralph Campbell. Campbell sold the house to Eleanor Wheler (1900-1996), and teacher and artist Elaine Harrison (1915-2003). Wheler had the Anderson house moved by horse and capstan to its current location on the Sherry Road in 1951.

The home retains many original architectural features. The centre gable was probably added between 1860 - 1870 to enlarge and modernize the house. In 1906, the sidelights of the front door were added. The foundation and kitchen section of the home was separated from the body of the house when it was moved in 1951. Some windows have been changed and the original roof has been replaced with asphalt shingles.

The Alexander Anderson House continues to be an important asset to the history of its community.

Source: Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PE
File #: 4310-20/A51

The heritage value of the residence is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the massing of the house including the circa 1830 house and back wing
- the symmetric, 1 ½ storey, side facing circa 1830 house with a simple gabled roof with a steep pitch
- the wide cornerboards
- the wood clapboard siding
- the narrow eaves
- the placement of the two chimneys on spine of roof - one brick and the one lined with ballast rock
- the size and placement of the six-over-six windows
- the center gable
- the centred porch with pedimented cap, with a simple gabled one storey roof, wide cornerboards, door with three panes of sidelights, pilasters and tall plinths

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire