Pearce Foley House Registered Heritage Structure

Tilting, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0G, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2002/04/13

View of the front facade of the Pearce Foley House in Tilting, NL following restoration. ; HFNL/Andrea O'Brien 2005
Pearce Foley House, Tilting, NL
View of the rear facade of the Pearce Foley House in Tilting, NL following restoration. ; HFNL/Andrea O'Brien 2005
View of the front facade of the Pearce Foley House in Tilting, NL before restoration. ; HFNL 2004

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Pearce Foley House is a wooden two storey house with a steep gable roof. Constructed around 1875, it is located in Tilting, NL. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Pearce Foley House has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure because of its aesthetic and historical values.

The Pearce Foley House has aesthetic value due to its design and environmental setting. Stylistically, the house is a good regional example of a type of vernacular design once typical in the area, featuring a symmetrical three bay facade, steep gable roof placed over two storeys and a one storey porch or back kitchen on the rear facade. Adding to its aesthetic value is the placement of the house within the community. It is located centrally in the community of Tilting, on an island that is visible from all areas of the settlement. As such, it is an important component of the built landscape in a community noted for the continuance and prominence of traditional housing styles.

The Pearce Foley House has historic value due to its age. Constructed in 1875, it is among the oldest original structures in Tilting as well as in the greater Notre Dame Bay region. It has further historic value because of its association with a well known local historian and tradition bearer, Clarence Foley. A wharf manager with Earle Sons and Company for over forty years, Foley was known for his remarkable memory of local history and genealogy and as an excellent traditional singer.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador property file # M-046-009 Tilting - Pearce Foley House

All elements that define the building's regional vernacular design including:
-number of storeys;
-steep gable roof;
-return on eaves;
-narrow clapboard;
-double corner boards;
-original window size, style, trim and placement;
-original size, style, trim and placement of exterior doors;
-entrance on central front facade;
-size, style and location of porch on rear facade;
-chimney style and placement; and,
-dimension, location and orientation of building.

Terre-Neuve et Labrador

Structure patrimoniale inscrite au répertoire

2002/04/13

Pearce Foley

Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 1 Springdale Street St. John's, NL A1C 5V5

Tilting Registered Heritage District, Fogo Island.

Tilting Registered Heritage District

The Tilting Registered Heritage District is located on the Northeast Coast of Newfoundland, in the community of Tilting, Fogo Island. The district is comprised of the landscape,…