007 Plank Road

St. John's, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A1E, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1995/01/30

Exterior photo of 007 Plank Road, St. John's, Newfoundland.  Photo taken June 22, 2005.; HFNL/ Deborah O'Rielly 2005.
007 Plank Road, St. John's, Newfoundland.
Close up view of freight shaft with 1931 inscription, 007 Plank Road, St. John's, NL.  Photo taken June 22, 2005.; HFNL/ Deborah O'Rielly 2005.
007 Plank Road, St. John's

1931/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

007 Plank Road is a three storey concrete commercial building located on a small street in the west end of St. John’s. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

007 Plank Road has been municipally designated because of its aesthetic value. Built in 1931, this building was constructed to be a paint factory for the company of R.A. Templeton Ltd, which operates today from another location. 007 Plank Road is built with solid concrete walls and has steel columns and beams with wood joist floors. This building has a low-pitched gable roof and a freight shaft occupying one corner of the main façade with the inscription "A.D. 1931" near the top. Since it was originally constructed as a factory during the pre-electricity days, this building has many windows, which allowed maximum light during the day. In particular, the main façade features large plate glass windows on the first floor, and the second and third floors have three bays. Another window is located near the right side of the main façade, located between the second and third floors. A regular fenestration of windows can be seen along the sides of the building, and there are two entrances into the building, one at the right of the front façade, the other in the middle of the side façade. The windows and doors are sparsely decorated with simple concrete sills and there is no other ornamentation.

Source: City of St. John's Archives, Railway Coastal Museum - Municipally Designated properties: file 007 Plank Road.

All those elements that define the commercial factory uses of the building, including:
-low pitch gable roof;
-concrete construction with steel columns and beams, and wood joist floors;
-freight shaft with inscription "A.D. 1931"
-general massing and three storey construction;
-fenestration of windows;
-number, size and openings of windows and doors; and
-location and orientation.

Terre-Neuve et Labrador

Ville de St. John's

City of St. John's Act

Terre, structure ou édifice patrimonial de la ville de St. John's

1995/01/30

Industrie
Centre de production de produits chimiques

Emplacement de la documentation

City of St. John's Archives, Railway Coastal Museum, 3rd Floor, 495 Water Street, P.O. Box 908, St. John's, NL A1C 5M2