Robert D. MacKenzie House 1922

5634 182 Street, Surrey, Colombie-Britannique, V3S, Canada

Exterior view, Robert D. MacKenzie House, 2005; City of Surrey 2005
front elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

Situated behind a mature laurel hedge, the Robert D. MacKenzie House is a one and one-half storey, wood-frame residence, featuring a side gabled roof with a prominent front gabled dormer and rounded front porch roof. This house is located near Highway 10, mid-block on the east side of 182 Street amidst a cluster of interwar suburban houses of a similar quality, age and scale in an area to the east of Cloverdale's town centre.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Robert D. MacKenzie House is valued as part of an enclave of suburban homes, built during the 1920s and 1930s in east Cloverdale. A number of the town's more prominent citizens relocated to this street, drawn to its semi-rural estate character. The development of a high quality subdivision, with many of the homes built during the time of the Great Depression, was an indication that the drop in the cost of labour and material after 1929 was a boon for those with financial resources.

The house is valued for its associations with Robert Dougal Stuart MacKenzie (1871-1925), who was active in school, community, municipal, and provincial affairs, and served as municipal reeve from 1921 to 1923. MacKenzie operated a successful twenty-eight hectare farm, which afforded this substantial home after his retirement in 1918. His widow owned this property until 1931.

Built in the 1920s, the Robert D. MacKenzie House is valued as a good example of the vernacular Period Revival styles that were popular at the time of its construction. It has been well-maintained and has survived in largely original condition. Notably, the house featured an internal garage that was incorporated into the above-ground basement. This early garage distinguishes this residence as a thoroughly modern and characteristically suburban residence of the period.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of Surrey

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Robert D. MacKenzie House include its:
- location amidst a grouping of high quality suburban houses of a similar age, scale and character
- form, scale and massing as expressed by its one and one-half storey height plus above-ground basement and regular, rectangular plan
- steeply pitched, side gabled roof with large, front gabled dormer, rear shed roof dormer, closed eaves, and cornice returns on side elevations
- concrete foundation and wood-frame construction
- exterior features such as the front door with geometric patterned, multi-paned glazing, open front entry porch with curved roof supported by tapered square columns and internal basement garage with hinged, double doors, each with multi-paned glazing
- regular, symmetrical fenestration such as: double-assembly, double-hung wooden-sash windows with geometric, multi-pane upper sashes over a single-pane lower sash; triple-assembly wooden-sash windows with segmental arched, fixed centre section and double-hung windows with multi-pane upper sash to each side; and double-hung windows on the side elevations
- internal red brick chimney
- associated landscape features such as mature hedges and trees