CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY STATION BUILDING

5126 - 1 Street W, Claresholm, Alberta, T0L, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2004/11/23

Canadian Pacific Railway Station Provincial Historic Resource, Claresholm (August 2005); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, 2005
North and east elevations
West elevation

C. P. R. Station
Claresholm Train Station
Claresholm Museum Sandstone Building
C.P.R. Station
CPR Station
Claresholm Museum
Claresholm Railway Station

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Canadian Pacific Railway (C.P.R.) Station Building in Claresholm is a one and one-half storey rectangular, sandstone railway station of the pre-World War One period, located in downtown Claresholm immediately adjacent to Highway 2.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Canadian Pacific Railway (C.P.R.) Station Building in Claresholm lies in its service as the main facilitator of transport to the town and district from 1911 to 1966, its architectural and craftsmanship quality, in particular the use of sandstone as a building material, and its importance as a regional landmark.

The station represents C.P.R. activity in southern Alberta since the 1890s. Claresholm became a station stop when the Calgary and Edmonton Railway extended south from Calgary in 1891. The station served the town and a relatively large district in the era of settlement, through the transport of both freight and passengers and by facilitating communication through the use of the telegraph. The volume of rail transport declined in the mid-1950s, and by 1966 the station was no longer required for use by the C.P.R. At that time it remained on its original site and was converted to serve as a community museum.

The building is very significant for its architectural and craftsmanship qualities and the use of sandstone as a station building material. It was constructed from the original 1893 sandstone 9th Avenue C.P.R. Depot in Calgary, which was dismantled and reassembled in Claresholm in 1911-12 (the west wing) and High River (the east wing) - producing the only two remaining sandstone railway stations in Alberta. The station building has retained a very high degree of its original integrity of design, style and method of construction.

It is a significant well-known regional landmark owing to its prominent location adjacent to Highway 2 in central Claresholm.

Éléments caractéristiques

The character-defining elements of the Canadian Pacific Railway (C.P.R.) Station Building in Claresholm include:
- form, scale and massing;
- rusticated sandstone masonry blocks and sandstone chimney;
- rectangular footprint of the typical C.P.R. station model of the period (i.e. baggage and express offices located between the freight and passenger rooms; but without the agent's residence);
- hipped roof of cedar shingle and wide unenclosed overhanging eaves that circle the entire structure, supported by decorative brackets. Offset dormers on both the east and west side of the building;
- main entrance situated north of centre on the west side;
- fenestration pattern;