60-62 Kent Street

60-62 Kent Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing north east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2007
60-62 Kent Street
Showing north elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2007
60-62 Kent Street

Description du lieu patrimonial

60-62 Kent Street is a wood framed Georgian inspired double tenement. It is set close to the street and features a gable roof with a symmetrical facade. It overlooks Rochford Square, one of Charlottetown's five public squares laid out in 1771. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The building is valued for its Georgian inspired architecture; its association with early residents of the City; and its contribution to the streetscape.

The Sinclair family once owned all of the land in this section of Kent Street. George Sinclair of Princetown built 60-62 Kent Street for use as a double tenement just before 1863. Later owners of the building were shoemaker, Thomas Fennessey and blacksmith, Bartholomew Flannigan. The Prince Edward Island Telephone Directory of 1935 lists Miss Mary Flanagan at the 62 Kent Street address. Whether she was a relative of Bartholomew Flannigan or not, is unclear.

60-62 Kent Street is influenced by the Georgian style of architecture. The Georgian style is one of the most common architectural styles on Prince Edward Island. It emerged from 18th Century Britain and was intent on expressing confidence, order and balance. The home's Georgian inspired features include symmetrical massing, a gable roof with gable dormers and simple mouldings.

The double tenement overlooks the beautiful Rochford Square. It is one of five public squares laid out when Charlottetown was surveyed in 1771. The square had benefited from the planting of ornamental trees on Charlottetown's first Arbour Day observed on the Queen's Birthday, May 24, 1884. However only one year later, the Charlottetown Herald reported that a number of the trees did not do well and the writer lamented that horses, pigs and cows were roaming through the square "at their own sweet will." He called for more work to be done in the square before it was too late. In contrast, the square now has a number of asphalt walkways, mature trees and impressive flower gardens making it one of the most beautiful in the City of Charlottetown.

A well kept building among a number of heritage buildings overlooking Rochford Square, 60-62 Kent Street helps support the streetscape.

Sources: Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98,
Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2
#0005p

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Georgian inspired character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 60-62 Kent Street:

- The overall rectangular massing of the building with its 2.5 storeys
- The wood shingle cladding
- The gable roof with gable dormers
- The mouldings painted in a contrasting colour, including the window and door surrounds, the cornice and the cornerboards
- The size and placement of the windows, particularly the large sash windows of the first and second floor and the dormer windows
- The size and placement of the doors with transom lights

Other character-defining elements of 60-62 Kent Street include:

- The size and placement of the brick chimney
- The location of the building on Kent Street and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0005p