White Residence

2329 St. Johns Street, Port Moody, Colombie-Britannique, V3H, Canada

Exterior view of White Residence; City of Port Moody, 2007
Oblique view from southwest corner

Description du lieu patrimonial

The White Residence is a two-storey, wood-frame Foursquare house with a pyramidal hipped roof, and an open verandah that wraps around the side. It is situated on a steeply-sloping hill within the low-density neighbourhood of Moody Centre, with extensive views of Port Moody and the North Shore Mountains.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1914, the White Residence is valued as an example of the Foursquare style, and displays the elements typical of the Edwardian era, such as symmetrical massing and simple but elegant details. It is additionally significant for its location within the residential neighbourhood of Moody Centre, which is associated with the continuing early twentieth-century economic and population growth of Port Moody. Situated just north of the downtown area, it is valued for its association with Port Moody's early development patterns. Some of the City’s most prominent homes were located on the lots closest to the downtown, while more modest houses were built further to the south.

The White Residence is also significant for its association with first owner, Arthur Bernard White (1868-1941), who emigrated from England to Port Moody in 1896 and married Grace Seaton in 1905. White was employed as an accountant by the Thurston-Flavelle Lumber Company, one of the major local saw mills in the area. His connection with Thurston-Flavelle demonstrates the importance that resource industries played in the growth and economic development of Port Moody. Arthur White was a prominent figure in the community and in 1913 served as an alderman on the first Port Moody City Council.

Source: City of Port Moody Heritage Planning Files

Key elements that define the heritage character of the White Residence include its:
- steeply sloping site that drops to the north, with views over Port Moody and Burrard Inlet
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its two-storey height, high basement, wraparound verandah and pyramidal hipped roof
- wood-frame construction with original wood siding and cornerboards
- Edwardian era details such as composed and balanced facades and full-width verandah that wraps around the west side
- original feature window beside front entry
- mature trees on property