Gilmore Potato Pit

10631 Dyke Road, Richmond, Colombie-Britannique, V7A, Canada

Exterior view of the Gilmore Potato Pit, 2000
; City of Richmond, 2000
Oblique view

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Gilmore Potato Pit is a rectangular, gabled barn situated with its long side parallel to a narrow roadway. It sits within a context of buildings of similar character, agricultural fields and the distinct Slough District landscape.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Gilmore Potato Pit is one of a group of heritage resources that help the South Arm Slough District maintain its distinct historic rural character. Local farmer Leslie Gilmore was a significant figure in the development of farming practice in Richmond. Through Leslie Gilmore, the barn is associated with organizations which represented early movements in the farming industry to improve crops and guarantee a fair price to local growers.

The building is considered to be a very good example of a calf barn structure, consisting of two connected buildings. Originally built as a calf barn, it is now used for potato storage. An award winning dairy farmer, Leslie Gilmore once owned the largest herd of Holsteins in Canada. The cultivation of potatoes was also of particular interest to Mr. Gilmore, and in 1944 he obtained the highest yield in Canada of Netted Gem potatoes.

Its location, both in the South Arm Slough District, and at the edge of and below the grade of the dyke, is also significant, relative to the agricultural history of this area and the importance of dyking and drainage to Richmond's farmers.

Source: City of Richmond Clerk's Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Gilmore Potato Pit include:
- the rectangular construction of the potato pit as two connected buildings, both with a side gable roof, to facilitate its origial use as a calf barn
- the larger potion of the building has three monitor vents and a chimney in the roof
- its location in the South Arm Slough District, which is one of the oldest farming areas in Richmond, and maintains this rural character and connection to farming today
- its proximity to and its lower grade relative to the dyke
- the relationship to the development of modern farming practices in Richmond through the efforts of local farmer Leslie Gilmore

Exploitation et production

Approvisionnements en vivres