Raleigh House

639, Barton Street, City of London, Ontario, N6A, Canada

Birkhill
639 Barton Street
639 Talbot Street
Gamma Phi Beta Sorority

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Raleigh House is located at 639 Barton Street, on the north side of Barton Street, west of Talbot Street, in the City of London. The two-storey white-brick residence was constructed in circa 1866.

The property was designated, by the City of London in 1983, for its historical and architectural value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law L.S.P.-2674-338).

Valeur patrimoniale

The Raleigh House was home to many prominent London citizens in the second half of the 19th century. It was built in circa 1866 and first occupied as a rental property for Captain Grant, of the British Garrison and George Becher Harris, an important London lawyer. Harris purchased the house in 1871 and owned it until he moved to his family's home, Eldon House. James Cowan, a subsequent owner, founded the famous London hardware store, James Cowan and Co. and also served as a Mayor of London, in 1887 and 1888. In 1943, the house became the residence for the Gamma Phi Beta Sorority, who occupied it until 2005.

The Raleigh House is a fine example of the spacious estates erected during the mid 19th century, in the City of London. Built in the Gothic Revival style the house features front gables, decorated with bargeboard and pendants, as well as multiple chimneys. Also of note are the differing window shapes including round attic, lancet-arched, rectangular and projecting bay.

Source: City of London By-law L.S.P.-2674-338.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the design or physical value of the Raleigh House include its:
- two-storey, gable-roofed, white-brick construction
- front and side gables including the bargeboard and pendants