Reid House

151 Skinner Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of the Reid House, 2004; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2004

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Reid House is a one and one-half storey Craftsman style building sited at the top of a steep ravine in downtown Nanaimo. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Reid House, one of only three remaining single-family houses in the downtown core, is a tangible reminder of the historic presence of this housing form in the downtown area. From the 1850s until the 1930s, Nanaimo's downtown included an eclectic mix of commercial, industrial and residential buildings, including single-family homes. By the 1930s, residential neighbourhoods adjacent to the downtown core were firmly established. Although the upper stories of commercial buildings and hotels continued to provide living accommodation, no new single-family housing was built downtown after 1930.

Perched at the top of a steep cliff, the highly visible Reid House is an important neighbourhood landmark.

Built in 1921, the Reid House is a very good example of the late Craftsman style. The Reid House has many of the features typical of this style including finely crafted wood detailing.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/151 Skinner Street

Character defining elements of the Reid House include:

-all of the elements of the Craftsman style as expressed in the horizontal form, lapped horizontal wooden siding, multi-paned double hung casement windows, notched vergeboards, exposed notched rafter ends, original front entry with glass-paneled door, projecting front gable and front and rear gable dormers.

-the building's location at the top of a cliff in the downtown core.

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/151 Skinner Street