165 Oxford Street East

165, Oxford Street East, London, City of, Ontario, N6A, Canada

Of note is the large semi-circle stained glass window on the east elevation.; Kayla Jonas, 2008.
East Elevation, 165 Oxford Street East, 2008
Of note is the extensive decoration on the porch gable and balcony.; Kayla Jonas, 2008.
Facade, 165 Oxford Street East, 2008

Description du lieu patrimonial

165 Oxford Street East is situated on the southwest corner of Oxford Street East and St George Street in the City of London. The property consists of a two-and-a-half-storey white-brick residence that was constructed in 1892.

The property was designated by the City of London in 1990 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law L.S.P.-3076-202).

Valeur patrimoniale

Constructed in 1892, the residence at 165 Oxford Street East is an interesting blend of the Queen Anne and Stick styles. Typical of the Queen Anne style is the multiple gable roof with decorative bargeboards and brackets and prominent brick chimney. An offset left facade contains the main double door with single light transom. Side windows flanked by brick voussoirs are also of note. On the northeast corner is an open veranda with a finely decorated second storey balcony.

165 Oxford Street East is located at a prominent corner in the City of London near the renowned shopping district, Richmond Row. Distinguished by its interesting architectural styling, the residence is a landmark which has been home to several prominent citizens in the commercial history of London. Most notable is the Brock family who owned a successful sporting goods business for many years.

Source: City of London, By-law L.S.P.-3076-202

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the 165 Oxford Street East include:
- two-and-a-half storey construction
- white-brick exterior
- offset facade
- multi-gable roof
- brick chimney
- open veranda with balcony
- extensive wood decoration
- stained glass windows on façade and east elevation
- brick voussoirs
- main double door

Character-defining elements that contribute to the contextual value of 165 Oxford Street East include:
- location on a prominent corner lot near Richmond Row

City of London Planning Department 300 Dufferin Avenue P.O. Box 5035 London, Ontario N6A4L9