A.R. Johnston Block

174 Commercial Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of the A.R. Johnston Block, 2004; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner
North and east elevations

Description du lieu patrimonial

The A.R. Johnston Block is a late 19th century vernacular commercial building located at a prominent downtown intersection. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

The A.R. Johnston Block speaks to Nanaimo's early commercial development and is one of very few pre-1900 buildings still standing. The building was part of a complex that included a store, warehouse and wharf and originally backed onto Nanaimo's now infilled inner harbour. The siting underlines the historic importance of harbour access and water transportation to early merchants operating in isolated Nanaimo.

Built in 1898 to replace an earlier building at this site, the Johnston Block is a very good example of a simple, vernacular commercial building. The two storey, rear portion of the building has a stone foundation and a hip roof. The interior of the one storey front portion retains the original pressed tin ceiling. The exterior has been stuccoed but the foundation is still visible at the side and rear and is a rare local example of early stone construction.

Located on a prominent corner, the Johnston Block is an integral part of a grouping of downtown heritage buildings.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-20/172-174 Commercial Street

Character-defining elements of the A.R. Johnston Block include:

-all of the elements of vernacular commercial architecture as expressed in the simple form, minimal ornamentation and stone foundation.

-the location on prominent downtown corner within a grouping of historic buildings.

Entrepôt