T and B Apartment Block

415 Fitzwilliam Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of the T and B Apartment Block, 2004; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2004

Description du lieu patrimonial

The T & B Apartment Block is a two-storey, combination apartment-commercial building located on the main street of one of Nanaimo's oldest neighbourhoods. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1920, the T & B Apartment Block is a very good example of an early apartment-type commercial building. The square projecting bays and small gable roof over the central window show the influence of the Swiss Chalet style that was popular at the time. The building is substantially intact.

The T & B Apartment Block, an integral part of the Fitzwilliam Street corridor, is part of a grouping of historic buildings located in this neighbourhood.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/413-417 Fitzwilliam Street

Character defining elements of the T & B Apartment Block include:

-all of the elements of the vernacular apartment-type commercial style with Swiss Chalet influence as expressed in the simple form and symmetrical massing with offset entry to second floor, the twin bullnose siding, original casement wooden sash windows at second floor front, the paired projecting bays with decorative detailing and brackets, the central window with small gable pediment and the small wooden cornice with two wooden brackets.

-the location on the main neighbourhood thoroughfare as part of a grouping of historic buildings.

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/413-417 Fitzwilliam Street.