Nanaimo Fire Hall No. 2.

34 Nicol Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of the Nanaimo Fire Hall No. 2, 2004; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2004
North and west elevations

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Nanaimo Fire Hall No. 2 is a two-storey Italianate style building with a corner tower. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1893, the Nanaimo Fire Hall No. 2 is a very good example of Victorian Italianate architecture, one of the most popular 19th century styles. The fortress-like crenellated roofline is particularly appropriate on the fire hall, a widely recognized symbol of protection. The large doors at the front lower level were designed for easy access for the fire company's horses and equipment. Similarly functional, the concrete hose tower, added to the rear of the building in 1914, allowed for the efficient drying of fire hoses.

The Nanaimo Fire Hall No. 2 speaks to the continuing growth and maturity of the City. Although a volunteer fire brigade existed before the construction of the Fire Hall, this substantial and expensive building, whose construction costs were raised through subscription, indicates community commitment to efficient, modern service and faith in the City's future.

Located on a narrow triangular lot between two main thoroughfares and at a major intersection, the Fire Hall is an important downtown gateway building and a highly visible landmark.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/34 Nicol Street

Character defining elements of the Nanaimo Fire Hall No. 2 include:

-all of the elements of the Italianate style as expressed in the overall vertical form and massing of the building, the crenellated roofline, the brick cladding with its original parged coursing, the tall rounded windows, the stained glass transoms in the arched windows, the flat roof, and the stone trim

-the functional elements of the building including the large doors at the front lower level and the hose tower.

-the location at a prominent downtown intersection between two major thoroughfares.

La sécurité et la loi