109 Surrey Street East

109, Surrey Street East, City of Guelph, Ontario, N1H, Canada

Of note is the gothic window in the front gable; Paul Dubniak, 2008.
Front Entrance, 109 Surrey Street East, 2008
Of note is the three-bay limestone facade of the original portion; Paul Dubniak, 2008.
Facade, 109 Surrey Street East, 2008

Description du lieu patrimonial

109 Surrey Street East is on the south side of Surrey Street East, between Neeve Street and Wyndham Street South, in the City of Guelph. This one-storey stone residence was constructed in circa 1867.

The property was designated, by the City Guelph, in 2004, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law (2004)-17401.

Valeur patrimoniale

109 Surrey Street is prominently situated in the middle of two large town lots between Surrey Street and Wellington Street East. Built in circa 1867, 109 Surrey Street was the residence of Andrew Armstrong, who located the house in close proximity to his bakery and two factories.

Andrew Armstrong, a prominent Guelph businessman, purchased the property in 1866 and built the residence on it shortly after. Armstrong was a baker and worked with his brother John Armstrong at a bakery on Macdonell Street for many years. During that time the brothers, in partnership with John Anderson, also established a stone woollen factory on the corner of Huskisson (now Wyndham Street) and Surrey Street. Armstrong was later involved in establishing the Guelph Carpet Factory, on Cross and Neeve Streets. The house remained in the Armstrong family until 1908.

109 Surrey Street East contributes significantly to the City's inventory of heritage stone architecture. It is a fine example of a one-storey, side hill, “Ontario House” rendered in local limestone. The finely dressed stone facade and window entablatures are contributing features. The house also has a gable roof with a centre gable, containing a small gothic window. There are three bays on the facade, with a central entrance, and a large front porch that was added at a later date.