Goderich Canadian Pacific Railway Station

1, Ship, Town of Goderich, Ontario, N7A, Canada

Featured is the stout, windowed-tower with peaked roof.; Chris Mahood, Ministry of Culture, 2006.
North Elevation, Goderich CPR Station, 2007
Of note are the hip roof and central gable.; Chris Mahood, Ministry of Culture, 2006.
Northwest Corner, Goderich CPR Station, 2007
Of note is the station in the foreground, with the busy harbour beyond.; Reuben R Sallows Gallery, Goderich, n.d.
View of Goderich Harbour, n.d.

CPR Station
Harbour Quay
1 Ship Street

1907/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Goderich Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) Station, located at 1 Ship Street, is on the south side of Ship Street in the harbour area of the Town of Goderich. The one-and-half-storey red brick former railway station was constructed in 1907.

The property was designated by the Town of Goderich in 2005 for its historical or architectural value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 58 of 2005).

Valeur patrimoniale

The Goderich CPR Station is associated with the growth and development of the Town of Goderich. The CPR began its freight and passenger service in 1907, following the completion of the Menesetung Bridge spanning the Maitland River between Goderich and Colborne Township. The train brought goods and passengers to the harbour town and the resulting commerce and trade saw Goderich flourish. In 1988, the final CPR train departed the Goderich station and stopped on the bridge to blow its whistle for a final time. Today, the CPR Station stands as a monument to the influence of train service on the development of the Town of Goderich.

Located within the harbour area of the Town of Goderich, the CPR Station illustrates Goderich's important link to Lake Huron. The harbour and the train station were the industrial and commercial hub of early Goderich and contributed greatly to the success of the town. The station is part of a larger cultural heritage landscape that includes the harbour, the former rail bed (now part of the Maitland Trail), the grain elevators, the Menesetung Bridge and the Menesetung Mineral Spring, adjacent to the station, whose waters and former “spa” were a major attraction for visitors using the passenger service.

The Goderich CPR Station is a fine example of a railway station built in the early 20th century. Built of red brick on a limestone foundation, the asymmetrical building features a hip roof with a frontispiece topped by a central gable and decorated with a lunette on the façade. Most exceptional on the exterior is the stout, two storey windowed tower with a peaked roof that extends from the north elevation. Bringing rhythm and order to the station are the fine stone details. Stone lintels and sills are displayed on all rectangular windows while hood moulds curve over each of the arched entranceways. Also of note is the arcaded entranceway on the east elevation where passengers once eagerly anticipated the coming trains.

The interior of the station retains many original features such as the original floorboards, antique radiators, tall, elegant windows with deep-set window wells and wooden trim. The true ceiling with large medallions, although covered by a drop ceiling, is still present in the station and the decorative plaster and original hardware exemplify the fine craftsmanship of the early 20th century.

Source: Town of Goderich By-law 58 of 2005.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Goderich CPR Station include its:
- location in the harbour area of Goderich, in close proximity to the elevators, former rail bed, Menesetung Bridge and the Menesetung Mineral Spring
- limestone foundation
- red brick construction