119 Mornington Street

119, Mornington, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Facade, 119 Mornington Street, 2008
Of note is the dormer gable.; Paul Dubniak, 2008.
Of note are the heavy eave brackets and decorative bargeboard.; Paul Dubniak, 2008.
Detailed View, 119 Mornington Street, 2008

Description du lieu patrimonial

119 Mornington Street is located on the east side of Mornington Street, south of Britannia Street, in the City of Stratford. The two storey buff brick residence was constructed in 1888.

The property was designated by the City of Stratford in 1997 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 194-97).

Valeur patrimoniale

119 Mornington Street is associated with several prominent Stratford citizens. The first owner of the house was Johnston Abraham, a local cabinet maker and owner of 'Campell and Abraham' furniture business. John McMillam subsequently purchased the house. McMillam served as a councillor in the nearby Township of North Easthope for over 20 years and later became Reeve and then warden of Perth County. He is also notable for playing a central role in having the present County Courthouse built in Stratford.

119 Mornington Street, built in 1888, is an early example of Italianate architecture in Stratford. Typical of this style are the heavy eave brackets and a bay window on the facade surmounted by a gable roof. The residence also features decorative bargeboard and a dormer gable.

Sources: City of Stratford By-law 194-97; Reflections – 119 Mornington Street – Beacon Herald (May 16, 2001).

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 119 Mornington Street include its:
- two storey buff brick exterior with stone foundation
- gable roof
- “L” shape floor plan
- bay window on the facade
- eave brackets
- dormer gable with decorative woodwork
- decorative bargeboard
- segmental wood windows with radiating voussoirs

1997/12/08

Emplacement de la documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Street Stratford, ON N5A 6W1